Agenda
12 OCTOBER 2022
ARRIVAL OF PARTICIPANTS TO TALLINN/TARTU
14:00
Study tour for EaP countries, programme for high-level participants and delegates
18:15-19:15
Arrival to Tartu, accommodation to hotels
20:00-22:00
Dinner for high-level ministerial meeting participants (Ministers and delegations) hosted by the Minister of Rural Affairs
13 OCTOBER 2022 (also streamed online)
8:30-9:30
OPEN REGISTRATION & WELCOME COFFEE
Moderator of the Conference Kristo Elias
9:30-10:00
WELCOME
- Urmas Kruuse, Estonian Minister of Rural Affair
- Janusz Wojciechowski, Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Affairs, European Commission (online)
- Katrin Jõgi, EU Bioeconomy Youth Ambassador
1ST SESSION: ROLE OF CIRCULAR BIOECONOMY IN FOOD SYSTEMS’ TRANSFORMATION
10:00-10:15
RETHINKING CIRCULARITY IN BIOECONOMY: WHAT ARE THE PROMISING DEVELOPMENT DIRECTIONS FOR THE CIRCULAR USE OF BIORESOURCES
Rando Värnik, Estonian University of Life Sciences
10:15-10:30
BIOECONOMY – NEW PERSPECTIVES FOR THE PRIMARY PRODUCTION AND RURAL AREAS
Diego Canga Fano, designated director for Outreach, Research & Geographical Indications, DG AGRI (online)
10:30-10:45
BIOEAST INITIATIVE`S ROLE IN BOOSTING OF BIOECONOMY IN CEE
Barna Kovács, BIOEAST Secretary General, Permanent Representation of Hungary to the European Union
10:45-11:15
PANEL DISCUSSION - DEVELOPMENT OF CROSS-BORDER BIOECONOMY VALUE CHAINS AND BUSINESS MODELS
- Rando Värnik, Estonian University of Life Sciences
- Barna Kovács, BIOEAST Secretary General
- Noa Sainz Lopez, Policy Officer, European Commission
- Tanel Ilmjärv, Vetik OÜ
11:15-11:45
COFFEE BREAK
11:45-13:30
ROUNDTABLE OF EU AND EAP MINISTERS IN SEPARATE MEETING ROOM
2ND SESSION: RDI IN MARKET DEVELOPMENT AND BIOBASED SECTORS
11:45–12:00
"RDI PROJECTS AND CONTINUOUS EDUCATION – A METHOD FOR BOOSTING LOCAL FOOD SYSTEMS AT THE GRASSROOTS”
Marianne Fred, Novia University of Applied Sciences Finland, Head of RDI
12:00–12:15
THE SWEET LUPINE - FOR US THE SUSTAINABLE PLANT PROTEIN OF THE FUTURE
Karin Meissner, Prolupin, Germany (online)
12:15–12:30
CULTURED MEAT – HOW TO SCALE IT UP
Märt-Erik Martens, Gelatex, CEO
12:30–13:00
PANEL DISCUSSION
- Marianne Fred, Novia University of Applied Sciences
- Märt-Erik Martens, Gelatex
- Ants-Hannes Viira, Estonian University of Life Sciences
13:00-14:00
LUNCH BREAK
3RD SESSION: NEXT GENERATION TECHNOLOGIES ENABLING BIOECONOMY DEVELOPMENT AND FOOD PRODUCTION (SCIENCE-ORIENTED)
14:00–14:15
TFTAK – BREACHING THE CAP BETWEEN THE ACADEMIA AND INDUSTRY
Ranno Nahku, TFTAK
14:15–14:30
THE ROLE OF POLLI HORTICULTURAL RESEARCH CENTRE IN HORTICULTURE AND FOOD PRODUCTION
Uko Bleive, Polli, EMÜ
14:30–14:45
DEVELOPING LOCALLY APPLICABLE BIOTECHNOLOGY VALUE CHAINS
Petri-Jaan Lahtvee, TalTech
14:45–15:15
PANEL DISCUSSION
- Ranno Nahku, Center of Food and Fermentation Technologies
- Uko Bleive, Estonian University of Life Sciences
- Petri-Jaan Lahtvee, TalTech
15:15–15:30
CONFERENCE CONCLUSIONS
Ants-Hannes Viira, Estonian University of Life Sciences
15:30–17:00
RECEPTION
17:00
LEISURE TIME IN TARTU, POSSIBLE TRANSFERS BACK TO TALLINN DEPENDING OF THE FLIGHT SCHEDULES
14 OCTOBER 2022 (also streamed online)
9:30-9:40
WELCOME
Mait Klaassen, Rector of the University of Life Sciences
1ST SESSION: INITIATIVES ON LOCAL BIOMASS VALORISATION
9:40-10:00
CROP VALORISATION POTENTIAL AND INITIATIVES IN ESTONIA
Evelin Loit, Estonian University of Life Sciences
10:05-10.10
INSPIRATIONAL START-UP PITCH - MÜKE
10:10-10:30
VALORIZATION OF AGRI-FOOD WASTES & BY-PRODUCTS: CONTRIBUTIONS OF ERA-CHAIR IN VALORTECH
Rajeev Bhat, Estonian University of Life Sciences
10:35-10:40
INSPIRATIONAL START-UP PITCH - SUTU
10:40-11:00
FERMENTED ROOT VEGETABLES AS SYNBIOTIC PRODUCTS
Tanel Tenson, RootBioMe, Scientific Co-founder & Professor of antimicrobial compounds at the University of Tartu
11:05-11:10
INSPIRATIONAL START-UP PITCH - ÄIO TECH
11:10-11:40
COFFEE BREAK
2ND SESSION: NOVEL FOOD AND FEED
11:40-12:00
VALORIZATION OF RESIDUES OF HORTICULTURAL PRODUCTION
Reelika Rätsep, Estonian University of Life Sciences
12:05-12:10
INSPIRATIONAL START-UP PITCH - YOOK
12:10-12:30
VALORIZATION OF ALGAE INTO FOOD AND FEED
Andreas Lavik, Seaweed Solutions
12:35-12:40
INSPIRATIONAL START-UP PITCH - HEITER x VI
12:40-13:40
LUNCH BREAK
3RD SESSION: IMPORTANCE OF SOIL AND BIODIVERSITY ON FUTURE FOOD SYSTEMS
13:40-14:00
KEYNOTE SPEAKER: SOIL – EITHER A PLACE FOR CARBON SEQUESTRATION OR A RESOURCE FOR FOOD PRODUCTION
Endla Reintam, Estonian University of Life Sciences
14:00-14:20
IMPACT OF BIODIVERSITY ON FOOD SYSTEM
Marika Mänd, Estonian University of Life Sciences
14:20-14:40
BLUE BIOECONOMY – TRENDS AND OPPORTUNITIES IN ESTONIA
Liisi Lees, University of Tartu
14:40-15:00
TRENDS OF URBAN COMPOSTING
Madis Tilga, Nordic Council of Ministers
15:00-15:10
CONCLUDING REMARKS
Argo Peepson, Ministry of Rural Affairs
High-level Meeting
Download pdf agenda
Circular bioeconomy - a shift towards sustainable food production
Download pdf agenda